Tuesday, October 27, 2009

How I used to pick up boys in college...

I was going through old emails today and came accross this hilarious conversation I had with my mother on AIM on Friday, January 30, 2004, Enjoy!!

ME: i have a movie date er something on saturday lol
MY MOTHER: so how was your day?
MY MOTHER: uh-oh
ME: pretty ok i guess
ME: urs?
MY MOTHER: with whom
ME: with a guy from my tv broadcast class named justin
ME: hes a junior.. hes pretty cute
ME: bad taste in music tho and hes really into sports
MY MOTHER: oooo
MY MOTHER: give me all the details
ME: those were the details lol
ME: hes in my class but not in my group
ME: and today he came into the room i was in with a notebook
MY MOTHER: how did the date happen
ME: and i was bored so im like.. gimme ur notebook so i can draw all over it
MY MOTHER: and what did you draw
ME: lol... a squirrel frozen in a block of ice
MY MOTHER: OMG
MY MOTHER: lol
ME: HAHAHA
MY MOTHER: and that impressed him?
ME: and then i drew his name in block letters, an ice cream cone, uhm a multiple choice sentence about the class.. and i included my sn
MY MOTHER: sneaky...ky....ky....ky....ky....ky...ky
ME: JUSTIN: I was impressed by the wayward squirrel in my notebook, that was cute.
MY MOTHER: hahaha
ME: lol
MY MOTHER: it was the squirrel!
ME: squirrels work every time lol
MY MOTHER: hah
ME: O:-)

2 comments:

Thorpe said...

lol Never had anyone try anything that creative with me. But, whatever works eh? :D

jena ardell said...

Maybe you should try the frozen squirrel drawing on someone!! ;)